0 items in the shopping cart
  • No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy

Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy.

In this policy we explain how we handle information about you that we gather, store and use. For additional information about your relationship with Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd, please review our Terms and Conditions.

In this policy, “Personal Information” means the same as it does in the Privacy Act 1993 (which is: information about an identifiable individual). Other terms that have capital letters in this Privacy Policy but aren’t defined here carry the same meaning as in the Terms and Conditions.

1. Use of your information

1.Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd does not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties. Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual, as defined by the Privacy Act 1993.
2.Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd collects information about you through your use of the Services and the Website, including your registration details and information relating to your use of the Website and the Services, such as the content you access (like listings you have viewed and the search queries you input).
3.Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd uses the information we collect to help us provide the Services to you, to verify your identity, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd Limited, our users, or others, for internal research purposes, for promoting and marketing other Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd products and Services to you, and for any other use that you authorise.
4.We release Personal Information only when we believe release is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities); to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd, our users, or others. Government agencies with statutory roles enabling them to request data from us include but are not restricted to the Police, Inland Revenue and the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment.
5.You can contact Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd to ask whether your information has been provided, or with any other privacy-related question. Just email us.
6.Where Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd uses third parties to undertake services, we may provide those third parties with some of your information if it is required to fulfil those services. For example, We use third party software (such as customer relationship management and accounting software) that holds your information, sometimes overseas. We require any third party to undertake strict precautions to protect your information against unauthorised use or disclosure.

2. Email

1.It is the policy of Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd to send our members email throughout the auction process and other email they elect to receive, in addition to customary business communications (payment confirmations, etc.). Further, it is our policy to immediately remove any member from any mailing list upon the member’s request. In addition, Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd will send newsletters and other communications to members. Newsletters will contain clear and obvious instructions for how the member can remove himself or herself from that mailing list.
2.We do use email as a means of receiving feedback from our members, and we encourage you to email us with your questions or comments.

3 Membership registration

1.Our site’s registration form requires you to provide us contact information and may also require demographic information. We may use your contact information from the registration form to send you information about our company and promotional material. Your contact information is also used to contact you when necessary.

4. Managing your Personal Information
1.The Privacy Act gives you the right to access and correct your information. Contact us if you wish to access or update your Personal Information, including changing your email address, password, phone number, etc. When you update your details Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd will store your old details to ensure compliance with our Terms and Conditions – specifically the use of one account per member.
2.If you wish to close your account and delete any Personal Information you have submitted to us, please contact us to make that request. We consider each request for deletion on a case by case basis taking into account our legal obligations to retain certain information.

5. Billing and Shipping address details

1.Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd enables you to save one your billing and delivery addresses which we will store against your profile. When you buy an item you have the option of editing your billing and delivery address.

6. Credit and debit card security

1.We work diligently to protect the security of your information, including credit and debit card information.
2.We protect your credit and debit card information during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol (only when you making payment), which encrypts your information when transmitted over the Internet. Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd retains no card details. However they may be held by either Direct Payment Solutions (DPS) – review their Privacy Policy.


7. Cookies and local storage

1.Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd uses various technologies, including cookies and local storage, to collect and store information about you when you visit Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd.
2.Cookies and local storage allow us to store information (including your Personal Information) in a file on the device you use to access Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd. We use cookies and local storage to deliver information and fresh content specific to your interests and to improve the experience of using Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd. Cookies and local storage are widely used.
3.Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd uses “session” cookies to temporarily store information to help you use Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd. This information is used to deliver the right content to you as you use Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd and avoids unnecessarily asking you to log in. Session cookies expire immediately when you close your browser or are deleted after 30 minutes of no activity on Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd.
4.Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd also uses “persistent” cookies and local storage to personalise the user experience, to help protect our members and to provide us with research information (such as how often members visit Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd each month). Persistent cookies allow us to track users on Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd and helps us identify users abusing the Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd service. A persistent auto-login cookie is also stored when you select the “remember me” option when logging in. The auto-login cookie is removed if you log out.

8. Other information we collect

1.We use additional information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve you and our community. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), what device, operating system and browser you are using, and your IP address. We may also use information from third parties, such as geo-demographic information.
2.Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd uses information we hold about you to provide you with a more personalised experience, such as suggesting things you might like, and suggesting search terms to you based on your recent searches. You can disable previous search terms from appearing by clicking on the “settings” icon in the search box.
3.Users who log in have their IP addresses recorded. This information will only be provided to legal authorities in cases of suspected fraud or for law enforcement purposes. This information is stored securely and will not be provided to other members or non-authorised parties.
4.If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.
5.Customer service phone conversations may be recorded for internal training and quality assurance purposes. This helps us ensure the information we provide members is consistent and accurate. Phone records will be stored securely and will generally be retained for up to six months.
6.When third parties supply us with information in line with their terms and conditions, we may use this information to serve you with more relevant advertising content. We may also collect publicly available information about you, such as for fraud prevention purposes.

9. Membership removal

1.If you wish to have your registration removed from our directory for any reason, you may send us an email requesting this.

10. Internet statistics and analytics

1.Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd uses Google Analytics to better understand the behaviour of visitors to our website, and to improve our website. For example, it helps us to identify how many users visit a particular page, and how many take a further step, such as bidding. We have opted out of Google Analytics’ data sharing settings. For more information, view Google Analytics’ information on safeguarding your data.
2.Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd uses Google Analytics Demographics and Interest reporting to give us insight into users behaviour, and to serve you with more relevant content. Information we collect through this reporting service is in aggregate form, and anonymous. You can opt out of Google Analytics Display Advertiser Features here.

11. Updates to our information practices

1.From time to time, we make changes to our information practices or alter the functionality of our website. We will communicate all changes to you by site announcement. Occasionally urgent changes will be required, but we will generally give you at least 2 weeks’ notice to review any changes. For significant changes notify you directly via email. We always update this statement accordingly, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at Y&Y Frozen Food Ltd.
2.If you have any questions about our privacy policies or any other matter, please contact us.

English